SFP modules (transceivers) – New items in the construction of optical networks

SFP module SFP – (Small Form-factor Pluggable) – compact optical transceiver used in optical communications for data and telecommunication. It is used to connect network devices to fiber board or unshielded twisted pair cable, acting as a network cable.

Has replaced the more cumbersome module GBIC. Has an envelope connector, comparable in size to the RJ45 connector, ie allowing for 1U 19 “equipment to accommodate up to 48 fiber ports.

SFP optical modules are designed for data transfer via fiber-optic lines.

Find out Fiber Optical Transceiver code

The most common use – transportation 100 Mbps Ethernet; 1 Gb Ethernet; 2 Gbps Fiber Channel; 4 Gbps Fiber Channel; STM4; STM16. Also, there are universal SFP-modules that are capable of transporting both the Ethernet 100 Mbps, 1 Gbps the Ethernet, and STM4 and STM16-flows.

In general, to connect using an optical cable, terminated connector type LC or SC. There is also a module that has a conventional RJ45 connector.

Modules SFP (Small Form factor Pluggable) are interchangeable transceivers installed in different channel-forming equipment.

SFP optical modules are compatible with all the equipment of all producers who are SFP slots. They are designed for communications over one or two multimode or single mode fiber at a speed of 1250 Mbit / s (Gigabit Ethernet).

With a single standard for these modules can be used with equipment from different manufacturers.

Advantages of using SFP modules, the design, configuration and operation of the data transmission networks:

Flexibility. In an apparatus having ports for the SFP modules possible simultaneous use of different types of SFP transceivers.

Scalability. Possible to use different types of transceivers for various transmission media in a single active device allows to increase the size of the network virtually without restriction.

Compactness. SFP transceiver is compact, initially certain quantity of copper RJ-45 connector to achieve high port density. The use of SFP transceivers enables a more economical use of space in the racks and enclosures.

Reliability. SFP transceivers do not require additional power supplies. The transceiver’s power is carried out through the port (slot) of the active equipment. Additionally SFP transceivers are in a solid metal casing, which protects the device from accidental mechanical damage.

Substitutability. There is a possibility of replacing the SFP transceiver without shutting down and restarting the main equipment. This function is often referred to as hot swap (HotSwap).

Economy. The cost of SFP transceivers are constantly reduced, which today allows them to fully compete with other decisions of the optical conversion of a similar level. For example, the traditionally used media converters.

Given these advantages, the dynamics of the transition of home networks with media converter to the SFP modules in the construction of Fast Ethernet data networks, is growing significantly. In particular, a significant increase is observed in the use of WDM SFP modules.

Systems WDM (Wavelength-division multiplexing) based on the ability of the optical fiber while transmitting light of two different wavelengths (colors) without mutual interference. Each wavelength channel is a separate optical line.

Currently, the data transmission based on WDM SFP systems and CWDM SFP realized distance of 10 to 80 km at a transmission speed of 40 Gbit / s.
click this link: 
https://www.cozlink.com/fiber-optic-transceivers-c322-324/product-62579.html to find out more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *